• US
  • France
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • China
  • India
  • Russia
Monthly Popular Science Magazine Reporting Advances to General Readers
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • pinterest
  • instagram
Monthly Popular Science Magazine


  Our Policy - Scientific European (SCIEU): Advances, Latest Research, Articles and News

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how Scientific European® (SCIEU®) published by UK Education Consultancy Services Ltd, (Company Number 10459935 Registered in England; City: Tadworth, Surrey; Country of Publication: United Kingdom) processes your personal data and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. Our policy takes into account the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.1 How we collect your personal information

1.1.1 Information which you provide to us

This information is generally provided by you when you

1. Engage with us as authors, peer-reviewers, editor and/or advisor, fill in forms on our website or our apps, for example to order products or services, to sign up for a mailing list, or to register to use our website, make an application for employment, add to comments section, complete surveys or testimonials and/or request any information from us.

2. Communicate with us by post, telephone, fax, email, social media etc

The information you give may include biographical information (your name, title, date of birth, age and gender, academic institution, affiliation, job title, subject specialism), contact information (email address, mailing address, telephone number) and financial or credit card details.

1.1.2 Information we collect about you

We do not collect any details of your browsing on our websites. Please see our Cookie Policy. You can disable cookies through your web browser’s settings and still access our websites.

1.1.3 Information from other sources

Data analysis partner such as Google who analyse visits to our websites and apps. This includes browser type, browsing behaviour, type of device, geographical location (only country). This does not include any personal information of the website visitor.

1.2 How we use your information

1.2.1 When you engage as an author or peer reviewer or editor or advisor for Scientific European® (SCIEU)®, your information which you submit is stored on the web-based academic journal management system epress (www.epress.ac.uk) of University of Surrey. Read their Privacy Policy at www.epress.ac.uk/privacy.html

We use this information for communication with you for sending article review requests and for the purpose of peer review and editorial process only.

1.2.2 When you subscribe to Scientific European® (SCIEU)®, we collect your personal information (Name, Email and affiliation). We use this information to carry out subscription obligations only.

1.2.3 When you fill out ‘Work with Us’ or ‘Contact’ Us forms or upload manuscripts on our websites, the personal information submitted by you is used solely for the purpose for which the form was filled.

1.3 Sharing your information with third parties

We do not share your personal data with any Third party. When you engage as an author or peer reviewer or editor or advisor your information which you submit is stored on the web-based journal management system epress (www.epress.ac.uk) Read their Privacy Policy at https://www.epress.ac.uk/privacy.html

1.4 Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We do not transfer personal information to any third party within or outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

1.5 How long do we keep your information

We retain information about you for as long as it is required to provide our products or services to you or is necessary for our legal purposes or our legitimate interests.

However, the information can be erased, restricted for use or modified by sending an email request to info@SCIEU.com .

To receive information that we hold about you, an email request should be sent to info@SCIEU.com .

1.6 Your rights in respect of your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you a number of rights to protect you against an organisation mishandling your personal information.

1.6.1 Under the Data protection Act you have the following rights a) to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you; b) to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress; and c) to require us not to send you marketing communications.

1.6.2 With effect from 25 May 2018 after GDPR, you have the following additional rights a) To request that we erase your personal data; b) To request that we restrict our data processing activities in relation to your personal data; c) To receive from us the personal data we hold about you, which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and d) To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and requests may be refused where exceptions apply.

1.7 Contact us

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about anything you have read on this page or you are concerned how your personal information has been handled by Scientific European® you can contact us at info@scieu.com

1.8 Referral to the UK Information Commissioner

If you are an EU Citizen and are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk

1.9 Changes in our Privacy Policy

If we make changes to this policy we will detail them on this page. If it is appropriate we may provide you with details by email; we suggest that you regularly visit this page to see any changes or updates to this policy.

2. Copyright and License

2.1 Copyright on any open access article in our journals and magazines is retained by the author(s) without restrictions.

2.2 Authors grant the journal or magazine a license to publish the article and identify itself as the original publisher.

2.3 Authors also grant any third party the right to use the article freely as long as its integrity is maintained and its original authors, citation details and publisher are identified. All users have the right to read, download, copy, distribute, print, search, or link to the full texts of all articles published in the journal or magazine.

2.4 The Creative Commons Attribution License 4.0 formalizes these and other terms and conditions of publishing articles.

2.5 Our journals and magazines also operate under the Creative Commons Licence CC-BY-NC. This allows for the reproduction of articles, free of charge, for non-commercial use only and with the appropriate citation information. All authors publishing in our journals and magazines accept these as the terms of publication. The copyright of the content of all articles remains with the designated author of the article.

Full attribution must accompany any re-use and publisher source must be acknowledged. This should include the following information about the original work:

Author(s)

Article Title

Journal

Volume

Issue

Page numbers

Date of publication

[Journal or magazine title] as the original publisher

2.6 Self archiving (by authors)

We permit authors to archive their contributions on non-commercial websites. This can be either authors’ own personal websites, their institution’s repository, funding body’s repository, online open access repository, Pre-Print server, PubMed Central, ArXiv or any non-commercial website. Author does not require to pay any fee to us for self-archiving.

2.6.1 Submitted version

The submitted version of a manuscript is defined as the author version, including content and layout, of an article that the authors submits for formal review. Open access is allowed for submitted version. The embargo length is set to zero. On acceptance, the following statement should be added if possible: “This article has been accepted for publication in the journal/magazine and is available at [Link to final article].”

2.6.2 Accepted version

The accepted manuscript is defined as the final draft of the manuscript, as accepted for publication by the journal or magazine, before it has undergone copyediting and proof correction. Open access is allowed for accepted version. The embargo length is set to zero.

When uploading an accepted manuscript to a repository, authors should include the following acknowledgment: “This is the reviewed, pre-copyedited version of the following article: [FULL CITE], which has been published in final form at [Link to final article].”

2.6.3 Published version

Open access is allowed for published version. A published article in our journals or magazines can be made publicly available by the author upon publication immediately. The embargo length is set to zero. The journal must be attributed as the original publisher and [Link to final article] must be added.

3. Open Access

Scientific European® (SCIEU)® is committed to real and immediate open access. All articles published are free to access immediately and permanently from the date of publication. We don’t charge any fees for any reader to download articles at any time.

Our journals and magazines also operates under the Creative Commons Licence CC-BY-NC. This allows all users a free, irrevocable, worldwide, right of access to, and a license to copy, use, distribute, transmit and display the work publicly and to make and distribute derivative works, in any digital medium for any responsible purpose, free of charge, for non-commercial use only and subject to proper attribution of authorship. All authors publishing accept these as the terms of publication. The copyright of the content of all articles remains with the designated author of the article.

A complete version of the work and all supplemental materials in an appropriate standard electronic format is deposited in online repository which is supported and maintained by an academic institution, scholarly society, government agency, or other well-established organization that seeks to enable open access, unrestricted distribution, inter operability, and long-term archiving.

4. Archiving Policy

We are committed to permanent availability, accessibility and preservation of content.

4.1 Digital Archiving

As a member of Portico (a community-supported digital archive), we archive our digital publications with them. We submit our digital publications to British Library (National Library of United Kingdom).

4.2 Archiving of print copies

We submit print copies to six national libraries in the UK and few other national libraries in EU and USA. More information is available at specific websites.

British Library Permalink
Cambridge University Library Permalink
Library of Congress, USA Permalink
National and University Library, Zagreb Croatia Permalink
National Library of Scotland Permalink
National Library of Wales Permalink
Oxford University Library Permalink
Trinity College Dublin Library Permalink

5. Publication ethics

5.1 Conflicting interests

All authors, reviewers and editors must declare any conflicting interests related to the submitted article. Reviewers are asked to declare their competing interests when they are returning their report on an article. If an editor has a conflicting interest which could prevent them from making an unbiased decision on a manuscript then the editorial office will send the manuscript to an alternative editor for assessment.

Competing interests include the following:

For authors:

a. Employment – recent, current and anticipated by any organisation that may gain or lose financially through publication

b. Sources of funding – research support by any organisation that may gain or lose financially through publication

c. Personal financial interests – stocks and shares in companies that may gain or lose financially through publication

d. Any forms of remuneration from organisations that may gain or lose financially

e. Patents or patent applications which may be affected by publication

f. Membership of relevant organisations

For editors or referees:

a. Having a personal relationship with any of the authors or an editor

b. Working or having recently worked in the same department or institution as any of the authors.

c. Having recently been a supervisor or close collaborator or joint grant holder with any of the authors.

5.2 Funding

Funding received must be declared within the publication under the Acknowledgements section. This should include any funding for writing or editing assistance.

5.3 Plagiarism, copyright and intellectual property

5.3.1 Author conduct and copyright

All authors are required to agree to our licence requirements when submitting their work. By submitting to our journals and magazines and agreeing to this licence, the submitting author agrees on behalf of all authors that:

a. the work is original, has not previously been published and is not currently under consideration for publication elsewhere; and

b. the author has obtained permission to use any material which has been sourced from third parties (e.g. illustrations or charts), and the terms have been granted.

All articles are published under the creative commons license, which allows reuse and redistribution with attribution to the authors.

5.3.2 Reviewers conduct and intellectual property

Authors are entitled to expect that referees or other individuals including editors privy to the work an author submits to a journal will not steal their research ideas or plagiarise their work. Our journals require all reviewers to treat submitted material in confidence until it has been published. Any allegations of plagiarism or theft must be substantiated and will be treated seriously.

5.3.3 Misconduct

Misconduct includes falsification, fabrication or plagiarism in proposing, performing, reviewing and/or reporting research results. Research misconduct does not include minor honest errors or differences of opinion.

5.4 Editorial standards and processes

5.4.1 Editorial independence

Editorial independence is respected. The Editor-in-chief’s decision is final.

5.4.2 Review systems

Scientific European® (SCIEU)® ensures that the review process is fair and we aim to minimise bias.

Papers submitted are normally reviewed in a double-blind fashion (both author and reviewer names are concealed). If any confidential discussions have taken place between an author, editor and referee, they will remain in confidence unless explicit consent has been given by all concerned parties or if there are exceptional circumstances.

Editors or board members are never involved in editorial decisions about their own work and in these cases papers may be referred to other editors or the editor-in-chief. We do not accept any kind of abusive behaviour or correspondence towards our staff or editors. Any author of a paper submitted to our journals who engages in abusive behaviour or correspondence towards staff or editors will have their paper immediately withdrawn from consideration for publication. Consideration of subsequent submissions will be at the discretion of the Editor-in-chief.

5.4.3 Appeals

Authors have a right to appeal editorial decisions. The author should submit the grounds for their appeal to the editorial office through email. Authors are discouraged from directly contacting any editorial board members or editors with their appeals. Following an appeal, all editorial decisions are conclusive and final decision rests with the Editor-in-chief.

Editors will mediate all communication exchanges between authors and referees during the entire review process (i.e. prior to publication of the manuscript). If agreement cannot be reached then the editors may consider inviting comments from additional referee(s) if needed.

5.4.4 Standards of accuracy

We shall have the duty to publish corrections or other notifications. A ‘correction’ shall be normally used when a small part of an otherwise reliable publication proves to be misleading to the readers. A ‘retraction’ (notification of invalid results) will be issued if work is proven to be fraudulent or as a result of a significant error.

6. Pricing Policy

6.1 Subscription Charges

Print 1-year subscription*

Corporate £49.99

Institutional £49.99

Personal £49.99

*Postal charges and VAT extra

6.2 Terms and conditions

a. All subscriptions are entered on a calendar year basis running from January to December.
b. Full advance payment is required for all orders.
c. Subscription payments are non-refundable after the first issue has been dispatched.
d. An Institutional or Corporate subscription may be used by multiple individuals within an organization.
e. A Personal subscription may only be used by the individual subscriber for personal use. By purchasing subscriptions at the personal rate you agree that Scientific European® will be used only for personal, non-commercial purposes. Resale of purchased subscriptions at the personal rate is strictly prohibited.

6.2.1 Payment methods

The following methods of payment are accepted:

a. By bank transfer GBP (£) to account number: ‘89642996’ Sort code: ’60-17-27′ BIC: ‘NWBKGB2L’ IBAN: ‘GB38 NWBK 6017 2789 6429 96’. Please quote our invoice number and subscriber number when making payment and send information to info@scieu.com
b. By Debit or Credit card

6.2.2 Taxes

All prices shown above are exclusive of any taxes. All customers will pay VAT at the applicable UK rate.

6.2.3 Delivery

Please allow up to 10 working days for delivery within UK and Europe and 21 days for rest of the world.

 

Page last updated September 2018



 

Scientific European® (SCIEU®) - Disseminating Advances in Science to General Readers

Scientific European® (SCIEU®) -
Disseminating Advances in Science
to General Readers

scieu logo